COOKIES INFORMATION

Dear Visitor (hereinafter the “User”) we inform you that within the website reachable at the address https://www.sadasengine.com (hereinafter the “Site”), owned by Sadas S.r.l. (hereinafter the “Company”), cookies are used. In this policy we explain what cookies are and how they are used on the Site. Through these cookies, the Company, in its capacity as Data Controller, collects and processes certain personal data about you. By means of this policy, drafted also pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 about the protection of personal data (hereinafter “Regulation” or “GDPR”) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and subsequent amendments and additions (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code”); as well as the privacy legislation in force, we explain how we collect this data, for what purposes and what are your rights.

1) What are cookies?
Cookies are made up of small portions of code that the sites visited by the User send to the browser, where they are stored and then transmitted to the same sites during navigation or at the next visit by the same User. While browsing a site, the user can also receive cookies on their computer that are sent from different sites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), on which some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) on the site that the same user is visiting may reside. In this way, for example, cookies allow and/or facilitate access to certain Internet pages to improve User navigation (i.e.: they allow the memorization of visited pages and other specific information, such as most frequently pages consulted, connection errors, etc.), or they allow profiling activities. Therefore, for an easy and complete use of a website, it would be advisable for the user to configure his browser to accept the reception of such cookies. Cookies can be classified according to the following criteria.
From a subjective point of view, cookies are distinguished in:

  1. Owner cookies (or first part): cookies installed on the Site directly by the Data Controller;
  2. third-party cookies: cookies installed on the Site by third parties with respect to the Data Controller.

From a temporal point of view, based on the time in which they remain active, they are divided into:

  1. session cookies: they store the information needed during the browsing session and allow the Site to improve the User’s browsing experience. The information collected is deleted when the browser is closed or when the browsing session expires;
  2. persistent cookies: they store the preferences set by the User during navigation and facilitate the use of certain services: they remain even after the browser is closed.

The User can still modify his preferences at any time. In terms of purpose, cookies are distinguished in:

  1. technical cookies
  2. analytical cookies
  3. profiling cookies.

2) What are technical cookies?
These cookies, proprietary or from third parties, serve to carry out the navigation or to provide a service requested by the User. Without the use of these cookies, some operations could not be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure. These types of cookies make it possible to carry out and maintain the identification of the user during the session and are essential. These data are used in an anonymous or aggregate form and no specific consent is required from the User for their installation and subsequent use.

3) What are analytical cookies?
These cookies, proprietary or from third parties, are used to measure the network traffic of the Website, to obtain statistical information, also in aggregate form, on the number of Users accessing the Website and on how it is used. Analytics cookies can be assimilated to technical cookies and, as such, be used without the prior acquisition of the User’s consent only if they are used for site optimization purposes directly by the owner of the site itself, which may collect statistical information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the site (the so-called “single out”) (See “Guidelines cookies and other tracking tools” published by the Guarantor for the protection of personal data June 10, 2021, hereinafter also referred to as the “Guidelines”).

4) What are profiling cookies?
They are proprietary or third-party cookies, used to trace a profile of the User to send advertising messages according to the tastes and consumption habits expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net (so-called profiling). Due to the invasiveness that such cookies may have in the private sphere of Users, European and Italian legislation requires that the user must be adequately informed about their use and express his free and specific consent regarding the installation on navigation devices.

Type of cookies used by the site
Pursuant to the GDPR and the “Guidelines for cookies and other tracking tools” published by the Authority for the protection of personal data on 10 June 2021, the Data Controller guarantees that only the so-called. “technical” and “analytical” cookies are installed on the Site by default. Since the Data Controller adopts suitable measures to preclude the possibility of achieving, through their use, the identification of the subject who receives them (for example, through the collection of anonymous IPs), these analytical cookies used are treated as technical cookies.
The Site uses “Google Analytics” a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), a third party company with respect to the Data Controller that allows to analyze the interaction of Users with the Site (e.g. number of pages visited, number of clicks made). Google uses the personal data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this online space, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google. Google may use personal data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its network. This integration of Google Analytics makes the Internet Protocol address (IP address) anonymous. The anonymization works by shortening the IP address of the Users within the borders of the Member States of the European Union or in other countries adhering to the agreement. Only in exceptional cases, the IP address will be sent to Google servers and shortened within the United States.

Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – ​​Opt Out.

The Site uses the following cookies:

The management of cookies within the browser
The user can freely manage preferences by changing the settings of his browser and prevent – for example – the installation of third parties cookies. Through the browser preferences it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which the consent to the installation of cookies by this site is possibly saved. It is important to note that by disabling all cookies, the functioning of this site could be compromised. It is possible to change the browser settings to automatically block any cookies transmitted by the Site. If cookies are blocked, however, the user may not be able to navigate through all the pages of the Site, nor to use some specific functionality. To change the browser settings, the user should consult the following pages of the most used browsers are indicated below:

For an overview of the modes of action for the most common browsers, please also visit the address https://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies. We would like to point out that advertising companies also allow you to opt out of receiving targeted ads if you wish. This does not prevent the setting of cookies but interrupts the use and collection of some data by these companies. For more information and the possibility of opting out, you can visit the website http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/it

Rights of the interested party
Users can exercise their right to oppose the full use of cookies by leaving the Site and thus also refusing the use of essential technical cookies necessary for its functioning. Any request for information, clarification and/or exercise of rights can be addressed to the Data Controller at the address: privacy@sadasdb.com. Each user has the right to exercise the rights recognized pursuant to articles 15 – 20 of the GDPR and to request the Data Controller to access their own personal data and/or rectify and/or cancel, to refuse the treatment and/or to limit of the treatment. To exercise any right as identified above, simply contact the Data Controller at the following email address: privacy@sadasdb.com. Furthermore, the user always has the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, pursuant to art. 77 of the Regulation, who can be contacted at garante@gpdp.it or via the website http://www.gpdp.it.

Changes to this policy
This information on cookies may undergo changes over time – also connected to new potential regulations, the updating and / or provision of new services or technological innovations – for which we invite the user to consult periodically this page.

Last update: August 3, 2023